Programme

A draft programme is available for download.

Wednesday 17th June 2015
08.45 Registration and Coffee
09.30 Welcome from Professor Peter Horrocks, the Vice Chancellor
09.45 Keynote speaker – Education FuturesTBC
10.30 Plenary speaker:TBC
11.00 Coffee/tea
11.30 Parallel sessions          1a Smart Cities2a Education Futures

MK: Enterprise Growth 1
13.00 Lunch and Book Launch                     ‘Entrepreneurial University’                                                Lene Foss and David Gibson
14.00 Parallel sessions          1b Smart Cities2b Education Futures

MK: Enterprise Growth 2

16.00 Tea/Coffee
16.30 Plenary speaker:TBC
17.30 Plenary speaker:Liz Varga, Director of Complex Systems Research Centre, Cranfield
18.00 Drinks, Canapes and String Quartet

 

 Thursday 18th June 2015
08.30 Registration and Coffee
09.00 Keynote speaker – Smart CitiesEnrico Motta, MK:Smart
09.45 Plenary Lecture:Robert Peterson, Austin, TX
10.15 Parallel sessions          1c Smart Cities2c Education Futures

3a Energy

11.00 Coffee/tea
11.30 Keynote Speaker – New EconomyTBC
12.15 Plenary Speaker:Matthias Holweg, Professor of Operations Management, Oxford
12.45 Lunch and Poster Session 1
13.30 Parallel sessions          3b Energy4a Data Security

5a New Economy

15.15 Chance to freshen up and change
16.00 Buses leave for Bletchley
16.40 National Museum of Computing
18.15 Buses leave Bletchley to go to Jury’s inn for dinner
19.00 Conference Dinner, Jury’s InnAfter dinner speakerTBC

 

Friday 19th June 2015
08.30 Coffee
09.00 Keynote speaker – Data Security Craig Spoon, Austin, TX
09.40 Plenary Speaker:Alejandro Ibarra, ITESM
10.20 Parallel sessions          5b New Economy6a Open Session

 

11.00 Coffee/tea
11.30 Parallel sessions          3c Data Security5c New Economy
13.00 Lunch and Poster Session 2
13.50 Parallel sessions          5d New Economy6b Open Session
15.10 Tea/Coffee
15.40 International Technology Policy & Innovation – Conference FounderTBC
16.10 Plenary Speaker:TBC
16.35 ICPTI Presentation 16th ConferenceDavid Gibson – Chair International Committee
16.50 Closing RemarksWilliam Nuttall – Chair Local Organising Committee
18.30 Informal dinner (extra)  Jaipur Indian Restaurant 599 Gate East, MK9 1AT